HABLAMOS ESPANOL | AVAILABLE 24/7
[…] The term “slip and fall” refers to any situation where a person slips, trips, or falls on a dangerous or uneven surface and sustains an injury. Slip and fall accidents occur every day on sidewalks and parking lots and in department stores, grocery stores, and many other types of businesses.

 

 California Slip and Fall Laws – #1 Injury Lawyers

In California, when you suffer a serious injury in a slip and fall accident because of another party’s negligence, you have two years from the date of the incident to file a claim. As the California Code of Civil Procedure section 335.1 outlines, the statute of limitations for slip and fall claims is two years from “an action for…injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another.” To prove negligence in a California slip and fall case, you must show that the person or business responsible for the property had an obligation – or duty – to keep the premises safe.

Common Places for Slips and Falls